Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.  This privacy policy discloses what information we gather, why we collect is, how it is collected, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.  In this policy the terms “our” and “we” refer to Clubs New Zealand Incorporated and the terms “you” and “your” refer to Clubs New Zealand Incorporated customers.

Information

We gather various information about our current and potential customers including current and potential customers of our member clubs.  This information includes the following personal information;

  • Your name;
  • Your email, residential or business addresses;
  • Your Date of Birth and gender details;
  • Your telephone number;
  • Details of your club membership with clubs which are members of our association;
  • Key interest areas including club sports and facilities.

Your personal information is provided to us in these ways;

  • By you to us for the purpose of enquiring about or receiving our products and services;
  • To us by you through any other method, including when signing up to our mobile application (“app”) or member’ website login and through your correspondence and discussions with us; and
  • Indirectly to us from you via information you give to clubs which are members of our association.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including information collected online and via our app.

We ensure that third-party partners agree to use your personal information in a manner that protects its privacy and security and agree to destroy this information when it is no longer required for our purposes.

Use of your Information

We will never sell or rent your personal information to third-parties.  We may disclose your information to our trusted third-party partners so that we can provide better and more personalised services to you.  Our third-party partners include data analysis and data augmentation companies such as Google and Firebase, Companies that distribute our communication material on our behalf such as MailChimp and clubs which are members of our association.

We collect your personal information to help us advise you about our services and to provide and communicate with you about the services you receive from us.

We will use the information we collect from you for the purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.  We may also use your personal information as otherwise required by law.

Email, Newsletters and Other Notices

We may send emails throughout the enquiry process or related to the products and services you receive from us as well as other newsletter emails you elect to receive.  In addition, we may send out promotional material to you promoting products and services we think that may be relevant to you.  It is out policy to immediately remove any person from any mailing list upon the person’s request.

App and Website Information

When you use our app or website, we may collect information about how you interact with us including;

  • Your browser’s internet address;
  • Your IP address;
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • Your electronic device;
  • The pages you have visited on our website and on other sites immediately prior to or after you visit our website.

This information is used to:

  • Verify your identity when accessing our services;
  • Learn about your preferences in connection with the services we provide;
  • Facilitate connecting you with an associated club; and
  • Maintain and update our membership records.

We may also provide this information to our partners for carrying out data analytics services for the purpose of providing insights to our business operations.  The information may be combined with other personal information we have collected from you or have received from a third-party partner.

When you access our app you may be prompted to allow us access to your location information and to allow us to provide you with push notifications on your mobile device.  If you agree to allow these functions and later change your mind, you can opt-out by updating the privacy settings on your mobile device.

Our app and website contain links to websites of our third-party partners and associated clubs.  information you may provide on these websites is subject to the privacy policies of our partners.  We encourage you to make enquiries of such policies before providing our partners with your personal information.

Some of the functions of our app may be provided or hosted by third-parties which have no affiliation with us.  These third-parties may collect similar information to that outlined above.  If you have any questions about which third-parties may have access to your information through the use of our app or website, you may contact us at privacy@clubsnz.com for more information.

About our Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that our website sends to our app and your web browser and stores on your devices hard drive.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect statistical information about our app and website and to help provide you with a tailored and personalised experience based on your preferences.  Our cookies collect data about your devices operating system and how you use our app and website.  You can elect to disable cookies in your internet browser or device settings however this may reduce the functionality of our app and website.  To ask your browser to block cookies simply search online for “cookies” and the name of your internet browser for step by step instructions.

Our app and website may also issue third-party cookies and tags which may collect similar information for our trusted third-part partners to use in the marketing and data analytics services we receive.

Consent

You consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Clubs New Zealand in accordance with this privacy policy.  By using our app and website you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies on your device.

Access and Removal of Information

You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you, to advise us of any inaccuracy and to have the information corrected and updated.  There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.  if you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identify and specify what information you require.  We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.  To access, correct or update personal information you have provided us please contact us at privacy@clubsnz.com

We retain information we collect about you where we have legitimate reason to continue to do so.  However, we also have systems in place to destroy or anonymise your personal information in the event that we no longer require use of it for a lawful purpose.

Updates to our Information Practices

We reserve the right to change this policy.  By continuing to liaise and engage with us in respect of any products and services supplied or provided by us, you agree to be bound by the amended policy.  You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.